#21
|
||||
|
||||
In no particular order, the real top 10...
Bad Taste Psycho 2 Return of the Living Dead The Serpent and the Rainbow Creepshow Day of the Dead Halloween 2 Nightmare on Elm Street Pet Sematary The 'Burbs Honorable Mention Evil Dead 2 Friday the 13th Friday the 13th 2 Gremlins The Thing An American Werewolf in London
__________________
Click for bwind22's 1 Minute Movie Reviews! |
#22
|
||||
|
||||
Most of the members here will list an often-repeated top 10 of the 1980s, and they will be correct because the 70s and 80s produced the best horror films.
I will go ahead and list top 10 slashers from the 1980s, just to be different and to give you a better range of films to choose from :- Friday the 13th Nightmare on Elm Street Tenebrae Maniac Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer Intruder Clownhouse The Burning I, Madman The Initiation
__________________
"Death stands above me, whispering low, I know not what, into my ear; Oh! his strange language...all I know is, there is not a word of Fear." - Walter Savage Landor. |
#23
|
|||
|
|||
Top 10 Horror Movies of the 80s
As a child of the 1980s I still hold the decade in high regard for its quality horror movies. I've put together a few thoughts on the genre at the time and listed my top 10 horror movies of the 1980s here:
http://www.squidoo.com/tophorrormovies1980 |
#24
|
||||
|
||||
creepshow
evil dead 1and2 elmstreet1,2,3,4,5and6 creepshow2 |
#25
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
1. Friday The 13th Part 2 2. Friday The 13th 3. Friday The 13th VI Jason Lives 4. Nightmare On Elm Street 5. Friday The 13th Part 3 6. Nightmare On Elm Street 3 7. Friday The 13th VII 8. The Shining 9. Friday The 13th VIII 10. Nightmare On Elm Street 4 |
#26
|
||||
|
||||
You can't go wrong with:
1) John Carpenter's The Thing- landmark special effects, eerie score, and the frozen landscape still gives me the creeps. My favorite remake of all time 2) Cannibal Holocaust- brutal, brutal, brutal.....the ultimate exploitation film..everyone is exploited here, the actors, the animals, the audience...makes my list for sheer jaw-dropping, stomach-lurching shock value. 3) Re-Animator- This film has held up amazingly well. Funny, dark, shocking and twisted. 4) The Evil Dead/Evil Dead II- yeah, I know, 2 films, but they are pretty much the same movie and I like them both. 5) Nightmare on Elm Street- the remakes have probably hurt the reputation and impact of this one, but when it was first released it scared the hell out of me. 6) Day of the Dead- Romero keeps to a small scale for this sequel. An underated film in my opinion. 7) The Hunger- I'm a big Bowie fan so I may be a little biased on this one......also contains a memorable love scene between Susan Sarandan and Catherine Deneuve:) 8) The Beyond- Fulci may not be able to carry a narrative, but he always creates a few stunning scenes and great atmosphere. This may be his best.. 9) Aliens- "action" horror doesn't get much better than this. 10) Humanoids from the Deep- this one was just too much fun to leave off my list. also loved: The Stepfather, The Hitcher, Santa Sangre, The Funhouse, Near Dark, Alligator, Videodrome, The Fly, Fright Night, Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer, Hellraiser, Return of the Living Dead, Poltergeist, The Howling and Cannibal Ferox. |
#27
|
||||
|
||||
I always liked that episode of The Simpsons, though it came out in 1994, so about five years too late for this list. ;)
Groundskeeper Willy: [gasps] Boy... you read my thoughts! You've got the Shinning. Bart Simpson: You mean "Shining". Groundskeeper Willy: Shh! You want to get sued? |
|
|