#11
|
||||
|
||||
__________________
|
#12
|
|||
|
|||
Round 1, Group A
1-EVIL DEAD 2 (1987) 2-INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (1956) 3-CARNIVAL OF SOULS (1962) 4-CRITTERS (1986)...not seen, but didn't care for other choice 5-INSIDIOUS (2010)...not seen yet, but not care for other choice and have INSIDIOUS upcoming on NETFLIX queue. 6- SILVER BULLET (1985) 7-POSESSION (1981) 8-HELLRAISER 91987) 9-AUTOPSY OF JANE DOE (2016) 10-HALLOWEEN (1978) |
#13
|
||||
|
||||
1. The Wailing
2. Invasion of the Body Snatchers 3. Carnival of Souls 4. Ju-On: The Curse 5. Insidious 6. Silver Bullet 7. The Evil Dead 8. Taste the Blood of Dracula 9. The Autopsy of Jane Doe 10. The Evil of Frankenstein
__________________
|
#14
|
||||
|
||||
Im going to change my vote from TCM to Silver Bullet.
|
#15
|
||||
|
||||
That's the moxie I'm talking about! You go girl!
Impressive fight by Silver Bullet against perennial favorite Texas Chain Saw Massacre, but alas, lost by one. Strong showing by intense horror arts Nekromantik and Singapore Sling; and also lesser known Possession against the bulwark know as Evil Dead. And the Taste of Dracula was sent to Hell. = p Results Round 1 Group A: Winning films have moved on... 7 Evil Dead II (1987) 2 The Wailing (2016) 8 Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 1 August Underground's Mordum (2003) 6 Carnival of Souls (1962) 3 Pet Sematary (1989) 2 Critters (1986) 7 Ju-on: The Curse (2000) 6 Insidious (2010) 3 Nekromantik (1987) 5 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) 4 Silver Bullet (1985) 6 The Evil Dead (1981) 3 Possession (1981) 1 Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) 8 Hellraiser (1987) 6 The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016) 3 Singapore Sling (1990) 2 The Evil of Frankenstein (1964) 7 Halloween (1978) Last edited by Sculpt; 10-29-2020 at 06:34 PM. |
#16
|
||||
|
||||
Anyone on the forum is welcome to vote and comment. Comments and appeals for films are welcome!
And you don't have to vote on every film battle, if unsure, havent seen em, whatever... Round 1 Group B 1. The Exorcist (1973) - Vs - In the Mouth of Madness (1995) 2. Friday the 13th (1980) - Vs - Psycho (1960) 3. American Guinea Pig: Bloodshock! (2015) - Vs - Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) (Battle of the long titles) 4. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - Vs - Hell House LLC (2015) 5. 100 Tears (2007) - Vs - Dawn of the Dead (1978) 6. Eyes Without A Face (1959) - Vs - Garden of Love (2003) 7. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - Vs - Ravenous (1999) 8. Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (1931) - Vs - Get Out (2017) 9. Candyman (1992) - Vs - The Hills Have Eyes (1977) 10. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) - Vs - The Fly (1986) Last edited by Sculpt; 10-30-2020 at 12:17 PM. |
#17
|
||||
|
||||
Exorcist
Friday the 13th Halloween 3 : S.o.t.Witch Hell House LLC Dawn of the Dead Eyes without a Face Nightmare on Elm St. Get Out Candyman The Fly |
#18
|
||||
|
||||
1. Exorcist
2. Psycho 3. Halloween 3 4. Bride of Frankenstein 5. Dawn of the Dead 6. Eyes Without A Face 7. Nightmare on Elm Street 8. Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde 9. Hills Have Eyes 10. The Fly |
#19
|
||||
|
||||
Round 1 Group B
1. The Exorcist (1973) 2. Friday the 13th (1980) 3. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) 4. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) 5. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 6. Eyes Without A Face (1959) 7. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 8. Get Out (2017) 9. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) 10. The Fly (1986) Some tough ones here. :)
__________________
Last edited by Tommy Jarvis; 10-29-2020 at 10:50 PM. |
#20
|
||||
|
||||
Wow! Tough one...several great films up against one another.
1.The Exorcist 2. Psycho 3. 4. Bride of Frankenstein 5. 6. 7. Ravenous 8. Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde 9. Candyman 10. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives I cannot bring myself to pick a film in the #'s 3, 5, 6.
__________________
|
|
|