#11
|
||||
|
||||
Best
Grindhouse Fido Hot Fuzz No Country For Old Men 3:10 to Yuma Hatchet Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon Honorable Mention Wrong Turn 2 Bug Zodiac 300 Worst Transformers The Hills Have Eyes 2 Hannibal Rising
__________________
"Little, vicious minds abound with anger and revenge, and are incapable of feeling the pleasure of forgiving their enemies." Earl of Chesterfield "A man that studieth revenge keeps his own wounds green, which otherwise would heal and do well." Francis Bacon |
#12
|
||||
|
||||
You know, I was actually REALLY disappointed with Beyond the Mask... Honestly, I thought that the deconstruction was absolutely intelligent, clever, and well-written (did a better job in this regard than Scream). I thought that Nathan Baesel played an AMAZING Leslie.
HOWEVER, I thought that the movie was really uneven... The beginning was fantastic, but when it got into the "horror," I thought it was predictable (I know that was the POINT but this was the weakness in the film) and really poorly done. Oh, and his mask was silly (again, possibly the point, but to what end?) Pros: AMAZING cameos by Robert Englund and Zelda Rubinstein... I liked the use of the term "Ahab," but that was really it. I just didn't think that the movie did the transition very well. I was disappointed. ... Oh, how could I FORGET Transformers?! WORST of 2007 This was a softball. Should have been an easy movie - Great cast and good special effects... But what a FLOP! For a movie that's supposedly about GIANT ROBOTS... there just wasn't enough... Giant robots. And we needed more Megatron. |
#13
|
||||
|
||||
Best of 2007 (so far) -
(Horror and related)
(Non-horror)
Worst of 2007 (Disappointments in horror and overall)
__________________
"If you gaze for long into an abyss, the abyss gazes also into you." - Friedrich Nietzsche |
#14
|
||||
|
||||
Top 10
The Living in the Home of the Dead 1408 knocked up death at a funeral no country for old men the mist fido the girl next door hot rod 3:10 to Yuma I;ll do bottom 10 later.
__________________
stop the world - I want to get off |
#15
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
... Second time Hatchet was mentioned in the BEST. I'm going to have to check it out. |
#16
|
||||
|
||||
1: No Country for Old Men
Probably the Coen brothers' best film- and I love Fargo. Beautiful camera work and cinematography, fantastic acting, and Chigurh. If you've seen the movie, just saying "Chigurh" is enough. If not, then I can't describe how brilliant Chigurh is. 2: The Lookout For a long time this was #1. Marketed like a heist movie, but in reality a fantastic character study. Strong performances all around, especially Jeff Daniels in what will probably be an overlooked Oscar worthy performance. 3: American Gangster Could've been #2, but Crowe's first parts dragged. But I would hold this up as being the antithesis of Scarface, and in 10 years time, if this isn't rap's new favorite movie instead of Al Pacino doing his Cuban Blackface, then I give up on the genre. 4: Zodiac For a movie where arguably nothing happens to the main characters, this one can build some tension. I could see where someone would think it's boring, since the two big payoffs are about what isn't said, and in one of the instances, something that was said like halfway through the movie and never mentioned again. When the staredown IS the big payoff, and it works, then you know you're watching some top-quality filmmaking. 5: Eastern Promises Viggo Mortensen should work with Chronenberg forever. I'd only seen him in GI Jane, the LOTR movies, and parts if Hildago. Then I saw A History of Violence and found out he could act (sorry, but it's hard to tell when the roles you've seen someone in require 0 range). And then I saw this, and my GOD. It's a shame he seems to be persona-non-grata for the Oscars, because Nikolai is all kinds of awesome in this. 6: Rescue Dawn Christian Bale continues to suffer for our entertainment. If going from The Machinist to Batman Begins wasn't enough, he's basically doing the same thing again, only with a Western thrown in. 7: Superbad "I'm gonna give you the best blow-J. With my mouth." The initial viewing had me about falling off the chair, and while subsequent viewings aren't as laugh-out-loud funny, they hold up quite well. 8: 3:10 to Yuma Crowe is better here than he was in AG. And Bale is Bale. But for me, the real story of the movie is fucking Ben Foster. He's another guy who should be getting award attention for his performance but will probably be overlooked. The ending didn't QUITE work for me, but it's all great up until that. 9: Bug Unpleasant, occasionally nauseating, and exhausting. But still, it's a hell of a movie, and again there are great performances. I would love to see the play this was based on, I can't imagine the intensity of seeing it live. 10: Futurama: Bender’s Big Score Here I was thinking it was going to be a lame year for animation. But then Futurama comes and saves it. Everything I loved about the show is present in the movie; emotional moments, catchy musical numbers ("Going to War" is awesome), and a staggeringly wide array of styles of humor. Off the top of my head, I can't think of many other places you'd see math jokes, puns, goofy rhymes, physical humor, and dick jokes blended together. Looking back, this has been one of the best years for acting in a long-ass time. I still have yet to see Juno or There Will Be Blood, and both of those could be top 10 contenders. Worst movie I saw was Shrek the 3rd, but I am pretty selective about what I see in theaters.
__________________
=== WATCH MY MOVIES(UPDATED: 5/7/08, "No Exit") RING OF HONOR: BEST WRESTLING IN THE WORLD TOO GOOD FOR THE HDC BATTLE ROYALE |
#17
|
||||
|
||||
I knew I forgot something. I just added it. I thought the film was a perfect mix of drama and horror. The "on-the-run" criminal per-se and the bug infection storylines blended very well. Thanks for reminding me fortunato.
|
#18
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
i just couldn't believe how much that film took me by surprise, especially after the miserable ad campaign it got.
__________________
|
#19
|
||||
|
||||
Did no one see Gone Baby Gone?! Easily my favorite film of the year (though I have not seen No Country for Old Men yet).
Besides that, I liked: American Gangster The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford Michael Clayton Grindhouse (Not Planet Terror, not Deathproof...Grindhouse) Zodiac Live Free or Die Hard The Bourne Ultimatum The Mist
__________________
|
#20
|
||||
|
||||
I know. I watched the previews and thought it was going to be shit. I remember renting it hesitantly. I'm glad that I did rent and watch it. Now, I just need to go out and buy it.
|
|
|