#31
|
||||
|
||||
1. Misery. He wrote about the craft of writing, the whole thing was scary(unlike Cujo :p .) I barely got through the axe scene, he described it so well. And I loved reading the story in the story.
2.The Stand - I haven't read it but my brother has and he told me some things. 3. Carrie - i felt so sorry for carrie at the end. It was a good first attempt. Oh, and my brother would kill you for saying Dream Catcher was one of his worst.
__________________
If this movie doesn't make your skin crawl....it's on too tight Top Ten Scariest Movies: 1: Audition (1999) 2:Wait Until Dark(1967) 3:Texas Chainsaw Massacre(1974) 4:The Shining(1980) 5:Psycho(1960) 6:Misery(1990) 7.:Suspiria(1977) 8:Halloween(1978) 9.:Ju-on: The Grudge(2003) 10.:The Eye(2002) |
#32
|
||||
|
||||
Alot of you are forgetting about Misery, i thought this was deffinantly one of his best , i also liked cujo, and salems lot
__________________
Hang the body in the shed Using meat-hooks through the legs Catch the blood as it drips from the stump Like the others from the past The naked belly, full of cysts Smells so good, I cant resist I know inside this ones the best As I eat the rotting chest |
#33
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
you posted that right after the guy who mentioned Misery.. |
#34
|
||||
|
||||
i'm not the only one, two other people posted misery. :p
__________________
If this movie doesn't make your skin crawl....it's on too tight Top Ten Scariest Movies: 1: Audition (1999) 2:Wait Until Dark(1967) 3:Texas Chainsaw Massacre(1974) 4:The Shining(1980) 5:Psycho(1960) 6:Misery(1990) 7.:Suspiria(1977) 8:Halloween(1978) 9.:Ju-on: The Grudge(2003) 10.:The Eye(2002) |
#35
|
||||
|
||||
The Stand was the one King book that really stuck with me - an epic tale with a really cool post-apocalyptic world and the best ending (electric hand of GOD!!!) I could hope for.
The Dark Half was, for me, the coolest idea for a book - though it didn't come together. I actually always prefered King's short stories - Skeleton Crew was passed around my Middle School like some kind of illicit drug. |
#36
|
||||
|
||||
I read Pet Semetary last month. Didnt much care for it. Im posting this here cause alot of people seem to like it...
__________________
"There is always some madness in love. But there is also always some reason in madness." - Friedrich Nietzsche |
#37
|
||||
|
||||
Stephen Kings Best
I liked 1)it 2)misery
|
#38
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#39
|
||||
|
||||
i refuse to choose just three..................................
1)Pet Semetary 2)The Green Mile 3)Tommyknockers 4)Needful Things 5)The Shining 6)Graveyard Shift (until the very end) 7)Firestarter 8)Dolores Claireborne 9)The Dark Half 10)The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon 11)Rose Red (awesome) 12)Storm Of The Century First three in order, after that, no particular order. King is my favorite author, so asking me to choose just three is like asking a nymph not to have sex but once a day.
__________________
"If I could hold on to one thing, I'd let everything go........" -Cara P- Last edited by Babygurl20; 08-17-2005 at 09:23 PM. |
|
|